ILE IFE Films and the Arthur Hall Collection


Ile Ife Films
and the
Arthur Hall Collection

A nonprofit, tax exempt, 501(c)(3) organization
Dedicated to the arts and education

Ile Ife Films was originally a media production arm of
The Ile Ife Center for the Arts and Humanities
also known as
The Ile Ife Black Humanitarian Center
2544 Germantown Avenue, Philadelphia PA
under the direction of Arthur Hall
for the production of ORISUN OMI (The Well) by Bruce Williams
filmed in Bahia, Brazil, in 1978 and released in 1982.
Premiere screening during the Treasures of Ancient Nigeria exhibition
Philadelphia Museum of Art

The current company was proposed by Arthur Hall in 1994
Incorporated in the State of Maine in 1995
IRS determination letter indicating 501(c) nonprofit status, October 5, 1995
IRS determination letter confirming nonprofit status, May 8, 2000
Granted permanent exemption as an incorporated nonprofit historical society
by the State of Maine, June 4, 2010

2014-2015 Board of Directors
Nana Korantema Ayeboafo, Artistic Director
Bruce B. Williams, President
Patrice A. Janssen, Secretary-Treasurer
Robert Bruce Hunt
Abbott Meader

Ile Ife Films and the Arthur Hall Collection
66 Northport Avenue
Belfast, Maine 04915
(207) 338-3354

Brenda Dixon Gottschild - Letter of Support, January 9, 2014

2015 Annual Report February 2016

2014 Annual Report and 2015 Update May 2015
2014 Fanancial Statement January 2015

Digital files copied to Philadelphia - February 2014

2013 Annual Report February 2014
2013 Financial Statement - January 2014
1st Quarter 2013 Report - April 2013

2012 Annual Report - January 2013
2012 Financial Statement - January 2013

2011 Annual Report - January 2012
2011 Highlights from Main Page - January 2013
2011 Treasurer's Report
2011 Progress Report -
July 2011

2010 President's Report -
January 2011
2010 Treasurer's Report

2009 Treasurer's Report

2008 Treasurer's Report

Synopsis of 2008 Annual Meeting

About Ile Ife Films (1995)
With links to 1996 and 1997 Annual Reports



Arthur Hall
Founder and Artistic Director
1994 - 2000

What Arthur Hall does may be called dance,
but it is also a kind of culture making rarely seen
and sorely needed.

2008 Mission Statement

The Digital Archive Project
Logs - Equipment - Process - Financial Statement - Budget

PDF Draft Narrative of Digital Archive Project

Arthur Hall Videos Available Online


2008 - 2010 Board of Directors with family
August 2008

Previous Members of the Board
Arthur Hall, 1994 - 2000 
Van Williams of Philadelphia, 2000 - 2008
Betty Alridge of Philadelphia, 2000 - 2008
Lucia Chomeau Hunt, Clerk of the Corporation, 2008 - 2013
Cheryl Renee Gooch, 2012 - 2013
Robert R. Jennings, 2012 - 2013
Nana Kofi Asante, 2008 - 2014
Daryl Kwasi Burgee, 2008 - 2014 
Lawrence Patrice Lamumba Clark, 2008 - 2014
Subdirectories

Arthur Hall
Program notes, biographical sketchs, resume, major choreography ...

The Arthur Hall Collection
Collection Directory
Recent additions to the Collection (2010)
The Arthur Hall Afro-American Dance Ensemble
The Ile Ife Black Humanitarian Center
The Ile Ife Museum of Philadelphia

Elizabeth Roberts
November 1996 gift

Obatala
Notes on African art and thought in the Americas
Creation to Oba Koso


Arthur Hall Presents [Last update: 1998]
African Festivals in American Schools
Arthur Hall International Dance Center
Accent Ghana
African Harvest for the World

1995 Mission Statement
Early Press Releases

In Memoriam

Bibliography


Patrice Janssen and Nana Korantema
by Great Pond (August 2008)

Contact us

About this Document
Last update: September 2017
Jim Williams, Webmaster



Home